The Wizard of Oz

The Wizard of Oz

Show Logo to Follow

a musical comedy by Frank Baum
music and lyrics by Harold Arlen and E.Y. Harburg
adapted by John Kane for The Royal Shakespeare Company

ON OUR STAGE IN 84TH SEASON

November 11-13, 18-20, 25-27, and December 2-4, 2011
Produced in Cooperation with Tams-Witmark Music Library, Inc.

THE STORY

Dorothy Gale, of Kansas, dreams of what lies over the rainbow. When a twister hits her family farm she is carried over the rainbow where she meets Glinda, the Good Witch of the North, the Wicked Witch of the West, Munchkins, the Scarecrow, the Tinman, the Cowardly Lion, and eventually the Wizard of Oz. The Wizard sets them off on a journey to get the Wicked Witch’s broomstick in exchange for brains for the Scarecrow, a heart for the Tinman, Courage for the Lion, and a return home to Kansas for Dorothy. On their mission they encounter the dangers of Jitterbugs and Flying Monkeys, but successfully retrieve the broomstick and return to Oz to present it to the Wizard who bestows the group with not only their individual wishes but quite a quite a few life lessons as well.

THE CREW

Director – Bob Jones
Musical Director – Paul Abbott *
Choreographer/Stage Manager – Laura Tyler
Technical Director/Lighting Designer – David R. Reynolds II
Assistant Director – Kim Donovan
Co-Producers – Richard Moore and Chris Boudreau *
Crew – Brian Harris, Amy Moore, Richard Moore, Mike Mayne, Luke Boudreau, David Wood, Laura Tyler, Jamie Tyler, Margaret Tyler, Abagale Tyler, Nick Stevers, Chris Boudreau, Stan LaFramboise, David R. Reynolds II,  and cast
Dog Trainer – Brian Cawthon
assisted by Abagale Tyler
Set Design – Floyd Bell
Master Carpenter – Gordon Mosley
Set Construction – Chris Boudreau, Stan LaFramboise, David Wood, John Hutchinson
Mike Moseley, Stan Guarnelo, Ross Grossman, Kurtys Hipkins, John Calder, David R. Reynolds II, Mike Mayne, Lois Sczomak, Richard Moore, Marni Hack, and John Sczomak
Set Painting – Susan Oliver, Marsha Krause, Floyd Bell, Lynne Lewis, Mary Beth Oravec, and Kellie Hammer
Hair & Make-up – Mary Calder and  Jeff Bartos
assisted by – Lindel Salow, Chuck Demske, Marni Hack, Frann Stempek, James Mayne, Kimberly Elliot, and the cast
Costumes – Mary Calder and Jeff Bartos
assisted by – Mary Ann Denyer, Kim Donovan, Kirk Haas, Marni Hack, Kellie Hammers, Kurtys Hipkins, Diane Kaplan, Pat LaFramboise, Shari Mayne, George Miller, Fran Walker, Betty Wilson, and the cast
Properties – Anna Dewey and Tom Sparrow
assisted by Rich Bulleri, Mary Calder, john Calder, Shelly Coulter, Mary Ann Denyer, Pat Denyer, Aleksander Dewey, Kevin Dewey, Steve Gautreau, Kurtys Hipkin, Madeline Hnatiuk, Bob Jones, Diane Kaplan, Lexie Kaplan, Liz Kilpatrick, George Miller, Clirissa Powaser, Scott Rider, Karyna Sitkowski, Mike Stair, Frann Stempek, Brian Townsend, and the cast
Publicity – Meredith Ferry, Sue Suchyta, Richard Moore, and Amy Moore
Lobby Photos –Stan and Brooke Guarnelo
Programs – Debbie Pletzer and Kori Bielaniec
Tickets – Jennifer and Megan Lizbinski
Afterglow – Kathy and Nicole Cooper
50/50 & Intermission – Jim Kirwan
Ushers – Ozians, Munchkins and Cast and Crew

THE CAST

Dorothy – Kelly Donnelly *
Toto – MacGregor Cawthon
Scarecrow – Alex Gojkov
The Tin Man – Tom Varitek *
The Cowardly Lion – Brian Townsend *
Glinda – Kimberly Elliot *
Wicked Witch – Kori Bielaniec *
Auntie Em – Pat LaFramboise
Uncle Henry/The Gatekeeper – Tom Sparrow
Professor Marvel/The Wizard – Alan Ellias
Munchkins – Grace Bertucci, Lia Bertucci, Molly Boudreau, Cole Haas, Madeline Hnatiuk, Bailey Holmes, Madelyn Kaplan, Julian Moore, Peter Moore, Jade Reynolds, Abagale Tyler, Sophia Tyler, and Anna Varitek
Chorus – Michael Bollman, Tim Carney, Kirk Haas, Shelby Holmes, Cjersti Jensen, Lexie Kaplan, Elizabeth Kilpatrick, Jeff Lokken, James Mayne, Sue Oliver, Micheal Parks, Clarissa Powaser, Scott Rider, Karyna Sitkowski, Bill Spurlin, Frann Stempek, and David Wood

 

The Orchestra

Paul Abbott – Conductor & Keyboard
Teri Martin – Flute & Piccolo
Ken Hebenstreit – Reed & Flute & Clarinet & Bass Clarinet & Alto Sax
Kathy Kratz – Reed & Clarinet & Tenor Sax
Bill Ebbitt – Trumpet
Virginia Cunningham – French Horn
Dave Day – Trombone
Alex Sikorski – Percussion
Richard Bright – Bass

See Show Photos by – and Courtesy of – Gordon Mosley

* Denotes 2011-2012 PAGE Award Nominee

Cast and Crew Digitized by Laura Tyler

Why not join us as we create theatre magic right here in Dearborn? Fill out a Membership Form and join us for one of our 85th Season productions.

 

MAILING ADDRESS:
Players Guild of Dearborn
P.O. Box 2617
Dearborn, MI 48123

The Players Guild of Dearborn

THEATER:
21730 Madison
Dearborn, MI 48124
(313) 561-TKTS

Box Office Open
Most Thursdays
7:00 - 8:30pm

24-Hour Box Office Line
313-561-TKTS